SWARNA JAYANTI SHAHARI ROZGAR YOJNA

 
 
  The Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojna (SJSRY) was launched on Ist December, 1997. The key objective of the scheme is to provide gainful employment to the urban unemployed or underemployed through the setting up of self employment ventures or provision of wage employment.   
  Coverage 
The target population under SJSRY is the urban poor – those living below the poverty line, as defined by the Planning Commission from time to time
 
 

Eligibility Criteria for the targeted beneficiaries :-
1.   Should have attained the age of 18 yrs and not more than 35 yrs.
(Age above 18 for Urban Self Employment  Programme(USEP), Urban Woman Self
 Employment Programme (UWSP)  and 18 to 35 years   for Skill Training for Employment
 Promotion amongst Urban Poor (STEP – UP)
2.   Should be covered under BPL/AAY /Vulnerable/Most Vulnerable Survey data of
       Samajik Suvidha Sangam(SSS).
3.   Should be resident of  Delhi for more than 3 yrs.
4.   Qualification should be as per course requirement.
5.   Should not have procured any trainings under SJSRY

 
  The major components of SJSRY are as under:  

Urban Self Employment Programme (USEP)- Under this component, the assistance is given to urban poor for setting up self employment ventures and is supported by knowledge of technology, marketing of the product and infrastructure for setting up the venture. The beneficiary is not left by the government by just granting the loan but hand holding continues a long way.

 
 

Urban Women Self Help Programme (UWSP)- This component covers the assistance given to urban poor women for setting up employment ventures, providing of Revolving Fund for Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Thrift and Credit Societies (T&CSs) formed by urban poor women. These women are encouraged to take up economic activity suited to their skill, training, aptitude and local conditions. Besides income generation, it will also empower the women and make them independent through self employment.

 
 

Skill Training for Employment Promotion amongst Urban Poor (STEP-UP)- This component focuses on providing assistance for skill up gradation of urban poor to enhance their capacity to undertake self employment and access better salary, the programme intends to provide training in variety of service, business and manufacturing activities from institutions. Skill training is linked with accreditation, certification on Public Private Partnership mode with involvement of institutions.

 
  Urban Community Development Network (UCDN)- This components relies on establishing and nurturing community organizations and structures that help in urban poverty alleviation.  
 

CAP – Work force Development Institute (CAP – WDI) has been elected as the lead agency  Technical  Skills and  Program Support  Agency (TSPSA) to provide its technical support to achieve the objectives of STEP-UP component and also to coordinate with and monitor the works of training agencies selected for imparting training to the selected trainees.

 
 

CAP-WDI  Contacts:

 
 

Names

Designation

Contact Number

Email-ID

Vasudev Reddy

Project Manager

9582211666

vasu.capwdi@gmail.com

Mandeep Kaur

Sr.Executive

9811987671

kaurwise@gmail.com

Dhirender Sharma

Executive

9990254175

cap.sjsry.delhi@gmail.com

Himanshu Pandey

MIS Executive

9899093443

himanshu.capwdi@gmail.com

 
 

The courses to be offered by the agencies include as per the Schedule attached herewith:-

 
 

Information on Trades Selected, Courses Offered, Duration of Training under
STEP-UP Component of SJSRY 2012-13

Sl.No.

Name of city

Name of Trade selected for training

Sl.No.

Agency/ Institution selected

Courses Offered

Duration of Training             (in months)         

1

Delhi

Manufacturing

(i)

SSE

Garment Making/ Fashion  designing

3

2

Delhi

Mechanical

(i)

SSE

crane operator

2

(ii)

SSE

Backhoe Loader

2

(iii)

CENTUM

DTH

2

3

Delhi

Information & Communication Technology

(i)

ECIL

PC Technician/ Computer Hardware& Networking

3

(ii)

IACM

PC Technician/ Computer Hardware& Networking

3

(iii)

SSE

PC Technician/ Computer Hardware& Networking

2

(iv)

SSE

Computer based accountancy

2

(v)

NYSA

Graphics & Web designing

3

(vi)

SSE

Graphics & Web designing

2

(vii)

ECIL

Computer basic & data entry

3

(viii)

IACM

Computer basic & data entry

3

(ix)

ICSIL

Computer basic & data entry

2

(x)

ICSIL

Data Entry Operator

2

(xi)

ECIL

Diploma in computer/DTP

3

4

Delhi

Fire Saftey & Security Services

(i)

IINREM

 Security Guard (General)

3

(ii)

PREMIER SKILLS

 Security Guard (General)

2

5

Delhi

Electrical & Electronics

(i)

SSE

AC & Refregiration Servicing

3

6

Delhi

GYM & Fitness

(i)

SSE

Fitness Trainer

2

7

Delhi

Beauty Culture & Hair Dressing

(i)

VLCC

Beauty & Hair (Beauty Therapist+ Hair Colourist)

2

8

Delhi

Retail Sector

(i)

IINREM

Retail/Sales/ Customer Service

3

(ii)

ELEMENTS AKADEMIA

Retail/Sales/ Customer Service

2

(iii)

CENTUM

Retail/Sales/ Customer Service

2

(iv)

PREMIER SKILLS

Retail/Sales/ Customer Service

2

(v)

ICSIL

Retail/Sales/ Customer Service

2

(vi)

SSE

Retail/Sales/ Customer Service

2

9

Delhi

Hospitality Sector

(i)

LBF

House keeping/Hospitality

3

(ii)

PREMIER SKILLS

House keeping/Hospitality

2

(iii)

SSE

House keeping/Hospitality

2

(iv)

LBF

Food Production

3

(v)

ICSIL

Food & Beverage

2

(vi)

LBF

Food & Beverage

3

(vii)

LBF

Receptionist/Front Office

3

10

Delhi

Courier & Logistics

(i)

PREMIER SKILLS

Loader+ Courier

3

11

Delhi

Travel & Tourism

(i)

AZAD FOUNDATION

Women Driver

6

(ii)

SSE

Tourism & Travel Executive

2

12

Delhi

BPO Sector

(i)

IINREM

Call Center Training

3

13

Delhi

Entertainment Sector

(i)

SSE

Radio Jockey

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

VOCATIONAL TRAINING & EMPLOYABILITY PROGRAMME UNDER STEP-UP COMPONENT OF SJSRY FY 2012-13       Training Center Details
Name of the Training Agencies and Address of the Training Centers

SNO

PIA/ADDRESS

COURSE

TRAINING CENTRE ADDRESS

DISTRICT

1

Centum Learning Ltd.
Neelgagan, Mandi Road, Sultanpur, Mehrauli N.D. 110032

Retail

1. Bal vikas Dhara, Near Shani Bazar, Rajokri Village, N.D.-38

South-West

 

 

 

2.Manav paropkari sanathan, Barat ghar, chhawla bus stand, najafgarh

South-West

 

 

 

3. URIDA GRC, plot no-13, kakrola, Dwarka

South-West

2

Tally, CC-27,Nehru Enclave,Kalkaje,Opp.Paras cimema,New delhi-110019

Computer Based Accountancy

1.Saraswati  Accounts  Software, 807,8TH Floor, Vikrant Tower, Rajender place N.D.

Central

 

 

 

2.Accounting Solutions, 104, Ist Floor, Kingsway Camp

North

 

 

 

3. C-9/28, Sector-7, Opp. Metro pillar 401, near Rohni East metro station

North-West

 

 

 

4.Saraswati Accounts Software, D-62, Ist floor, part-1, South -Ex

South

 

 

 

5.Reliance Fresh, Ist floor, Opp Baghwali Masjid, Zafrabad road, Maujpur

North -East

 

 

 

454/4, Bhardwaj bhavan, Azadpur, Near Akash Cinema

West

 

 

 

6.1st Floor, GRM Complex, Bhooton Wali Gali, Near Nangloi metro station

West

 

 

 

7.Najafgarh, school of commerce plus 1652,  thana road, opp gas agency

South-West

 

 

 

8.Accounting Solutions, 104, Ist Floor, Kingsway Camp

North

3

Premier Skills, A 282, okhla industrial Area Phase I

Retail

1.GRM School, G-99, Laxmi Park, Near -Peer Baba, Nangloi
 

West

 

 

2.Krishna Education, 809 K-Block, Mangolpuri

North-West

 

 

3.Anchal Charitable Trust, 1/11255-B, Near Kirti Mandir, Shahdara

North-East

 

 

4.GRC-Aiseaws, near SBI bank, Tikri kalan

North-West

4

Elements Akademia, C-1067,Sushant lok-1,Gurgaon,haryana-122001

Retail

1.Casp, Grc, Top Floor, D-II/141-142, jj colony Madanpur Khadar

South 

 

 

 

2.Manav Paropkari Sansthan, Chhawla stand, Najafgarh

South-west

5

Iinrem, A-9/1, 2nd Floor, Mayur Vihar-1, Delhi-110091

Hospitality and Retail

Reliance Fresh, Ist floor, Opp Baghwali Masjid, Zafrabad road, Maujpur

North -East

6

Nysa, A-100,1st Floor,sector -65,Noida-201301

Graphics & Web designing

1.Nysa Global Campus, F-18, Preet vihar, N.D.

East

 

 

Graphics & Web designing

2. 2741, Nanhe Khan Street, Kucha Chellan, Darya Ganj

Central

 

 

Graphics & Web designing

3.Rz-27/261,M-Block,West Sagarpur,near mcd school

South-West

7

Lakshay Bharti Foundation , B-98,Pushpanjali Enclave,outer ring Road,Pitampura,delhi-110034

Front Office

B-98,Puspanjali Enclave,Outer ring road ,Pitampura ,Delhi-110034,

North-West

8

ICSIL , E-36, Naraina Vihar, Delhi

Computer Basic & Data Entry

1. TCIL-IT centre DIMT, Plot No-2, Tahsil Road, Najafgarh

South-West

 

 

2. Okhla Industrial Estate, Phase -3, Del-20

South

 

 

3. E-36, 2nd floor, Naraina Vihar

South-West

9

IACM, 75-76, Amrit Nagar,3rd Floor,South Ext.Part 1,New Delhi -49

Data Entry Operator

1. 16/8, 3rd floor,Wea Arya samaj road, karol bagh

Central

 

 

 

2.E-576, IInd Floor, West  Vinod Nagar, Shanti Marg, Gali No-10, Delhi-92

East

 

 

Computer Hardware/PC Technician

3.A-1/2, Rohtak Road, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi

West

 

 

 

4.A-75/76, Amrit Nagar, South Ex I

South

10

VLCC, Health Care Limited,64 HSIDC,sector -18 Maruti indutrial area Gurgaon-122015

Beauty Training

1. B-2 , Lajpat Nagar II,
New Delhi-110024

South

 

 

2. Pitampura, Near Metro Station

North-West

 

 

 

3. Preet Vihar, Near Metro station

East

 
  1). Program Management Unit (PMU) – PMU’s SJSRY units operates at top level. It is responsible for designing of the implementation, monitoring, selection of training institutions, lead agency, overall monitoring and evaluation etc within the broad framework of SJSRY.  
 

The Contact Numbers  of Mission Convergence Office is 011-23813197 and all the Nodal Officers, SJSRY are as below:

 
 

Nodal Officers -SJSRY

Districts

Contact No.

Email-ID

1.Sh.Adeep Sethia

West,
North-West,
North

9818003070

adeepsethia@gmail.com

2.Sh.Kamlesh Upadhyay

East,
South,
New Delhi

9971917081

kamlesh_upadhyay2003@yahoo.com

3.Sh.Jatin Garkhel

North-East,
Central,
South-West

9910474424

proghr.sss@gmail.com

 
  2). District Mission Units (DMU) / District Resource Center (DRC) – DMU/DRCs are located in each district of Delhi. The DMU/DRC offices are located in the complexes of all the nine Deputy Commissioners (Revenue) offices across Delhi. They are link between Program Management Unit (PMU) and Gender Resource Centers. They are mainly responsible for coordination at district level. They compile the reports and information of all the GRCs of their respective district and cross check and verify the information given by the GRCs and subsequently to pass it to the PMUs SJSRY unit. They are also partly responsible for maintaining coordination with training institutions, lead agencies. Potential trainees may obtain information from here also about the SJSRY.  
 

 

DISTRICT RESOURCE CENTRES CONTACTS :-
 
 

Contact Details of DRC Staff

No

Dist

Organisation

Name

Designation

Mobile Nos

Email Ids

1

Central

Prerana

Ms. Ritu Mishra

Dist Prog Coordinator

9868202322

 

 

Central

Prerana

Ms. Saba

Prog officer(M&E)

9990708824

preranadrccentral@rediffmail.com

 

Central

Prerana

 Mr. Surya Prakash

Prog officer(Information)

9871360164

preranadrccentral@gmail.com

 

Central

Prerana

Ms. Vinita Nathani

 

9810127557

 

2

N.Delhi

Prerana

Dr. Kiran Bala

Dist Prog Coordinator

9811270063

newdelhidrc@yahoo.com

 

N.Delhi

Prerana

Ms. Anwara Hashmi

Prog officer(M&E)

9818773459

 

 

N.Delhi

Prerana

Mr. Salman Ejaz

Prog officer(Information)

9971620018

 

 

N.Delhi

Prerana

Ms. Vinita Nathani

 

9810127557

 

3

South

Cfar

Girija Kumari Sahu

Dist Prog Coordinator

9871659966

drcsouth@gmail.com

 

South

Cfar

Pramod Kumar Chauhan

Prog officer(M&E)

9810646774

 

 

South

Cfar

Sanjay Tiwari

Prog officer(Information)

9871157894

 

 

South

Cfar

Akhila Sivadas

 

9810415066

 

4

North-East

St Stephens

Smitha.K

Dist Prog Coordinator

9910398879

drcnortheast@gmail.com

 

North-East

St Stephens

Ajay Kumar Gupta

Prog officer(M&E)

921385789

 

 

North -East

St Stephens

Jitender Gupta

Prog officer(Information)

9868256477

 

 

North-East

St Stephens

Dr Amod Kumar

 

9868399220

 

5

North

UHRC

Ms. Vandana Sharma

Dist Prog Coordinator

9911027017

drcnorth@gmail.com

 

North

UHRC

Ms. Vaishnavi Chaturvedi

Prog officer(M&E)

9953740782

 

 

North

UHRC

Mr. Santosh K. Singh

Prog officer(Information)

9873474958

 

 

North

UHRC

Dr. Siddharth Agarwal

 

9811432174

 

6

NW

Nirmana

Chinmayee Samal

Dist Prog Coordinator

9999266250

drc.northwest@gmail.com

 

NW

Nirmana

Hansraj

Prog officer(M&E)

9899218728

 

 

NW

Nirmana

Geeta Pandey

Prog officer(Information)

9899771797

 

 

NW

Nirmana

Subhash Bhatnagar

 

9810810365

 

7

west

Hope

Jolly Geevarghese

Senior Dist Prog Coordinator

9818117125

drcwestdelhi@yahoo.com

 

west

Hope

Resmy Satyan

Prog officer(M&E)

9958927165

 

 

west

Hope

Zothanpuii Leivang

Prog officer(Information)

9990732706

 

 

west

Hope

Pushpa sangat

Program officer

9278029347

 

 

west

Hope

Mark Templer

Chief functionary

9818406885

 

8

south-west

Prayatan

Cicily Francis

DRC Coordinator

 

drcsouthwest@gmail.com

 

South-west

Prayatan

Ms. Tripti Batra

Prog officer(M&E)

9968297948

 

 

south-west

Prayatan

Lalit Kumar Sharma

Prog officer(Information)

9999608199

 

 

south-west

Prayatan

Ms. Poonam Singh

Program officer

9990076953

 

 

south-west

Prayatan

Dr.(Mrs.) Renu Chopra

Chief functionary

9312283533

 

9

East

Datamation

Rajesh

DRC Coordinator

9911016207

drceast@datamationfoundation.org

 

 

 

Chetan Sharma

Chief Functionary

9811039482

 

 
 
3). Gender Resource Center (GRC) / SSSKs (Stree Shakti Suvidha Kendras) – They operate at local community level, where beneficiaries of welfare schemes are mainly concentrated. The GRC/SSSKs are responsible for identification, mobilization, partial counseling, verification (of documents) of the potential trainees at the community level. Potential beneficiaries can access to the nearby GRCs operating in their community for detailed information,registration etc about the scheme of SJSRY.
 
     
 

Beneficiaries Trained during the FY2011-12 : 1433
Beneficiaries Placed/Employed/Self Employed during the FY2011-12 : 512
Target  for FY2012-13
To Skill Train 20,000 Urban Youth

 
 

SNAPSHOT OF CAREER MELAS AND TRAININGS

 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 

Training Programme under SJSRY (VT&EP).
Operational Steps

 
 
  1. The GRC Community Mobiliser will mobilize/identify the prospective trainees from the delivered data of vulnerable and most vulnerable youth between the age of 18-35 years.  The beneficiaries other than the data shall also be entertained for the programme but they should also be between the age of 18-35 years. 
  2. After mobilization/identification the Community Mobiliser shall send the probable beneficiaries to the GRC as per specified timing of counseling at GRC.  The beneficiaries should also be informed to bring original documents (viz. Voter Card, Ration Card, Certificates of Educational and Professional Qualification and two recent passport size photographs).
  3. At GRC, the GRC Coordinator shall hold a counseling session of beneficiary/ies at the time specified for the purpose.  To start with the coordinator shall confirm the eligibility of the probable trainee as per following norms:
    1. Voter card as Id proof and age proof (if the qualification of applicant is below 10th).
    2. Ration Card- BPL/AAY (for income proof).  If the applicant bears APL card then SSS survey slip for vulnerability proof shall be obtained.
    3. Qualification Certificate (Xth Pass).  If the requirement of course is minimum Xth standard.
  4. After confirming the eligibility of applicant, the GRC shall check the suitability also.  The coordinator shall find out the interest and back ground of the candidate for the trade in which the candidate is willing to get admission.  On that basis the coordinator shall explain about the salient features of the course (including timing, duration, venue, PIAs availability and post training placement opportunities etc.)
  5. In the next step, the necessary information of applicant shall be entered in online registration format after the consent of the applicant for the particular trade (all the GRCs are well worse with online registration procedure).  After completion of registration, a system generated registration number will appear on the screen.
  6. At the same time GRC coordinator shall obtain self-attested photocopy/ies of the documents from the candidate, as indicated above.  In addition, the form in hard copy (attached) shall also be filled by the applicant.  A recent passport size photograph shall be pasted at space provided in the form (the photograph on the form shall be cross signed and cross stamped by GRC coordinator).  Self-attested photocopy/ies be attached with this form and kept by GRCs.
  7. After completion of this process the GRC coordinator shall issue an admission slip (format attached) to the candidate with coloumns filled with signature and stamp at provided spaces (the photograph on the slip shall be cross signed and cross stamped by GRC coordinator).  Now the applicant shall be instructed to visit the PIA/Training venue along with this slip.
  8. At training venue, the candidate must inquire about the course information (as he obtained     from the GRC), doubts, if any and post training placement opportunities.  After satisfaction the candidate shall hand over the slip (in original) to the PIA (the candidate has to retain the photocopy of the slip).  If the candidate is not satisfied he/she may visit GRC again for another round of counseling.
  9. At training venue, the PIA will assign batches after receiving slips from the candidates of various GRCs.  After batch making PIA shall inform telephonically about the date and timing of the commencement of course to the candidate and concerned GRC/s.   The PIA must keep admission slips with them in original for claim of their payment.
  10. After commencement of training the PIA must get in touch with GRCs (especially monitoring GRC) for replacements against drop out candidates.  The replacement can be done strictly within 15 days (for three months course) and 10 days (for courses up to two months).  After these deadlines, the batch size shall be fixed as on date and no replacement shall be entertained.  Accordingly the PIA shall submit the list of final candidates in hard copy to the concerned GRC and DMU coordinator of the district.  To avoid shortfall in batch size because of drop out cases PIAs shall enroll 15-20% more students from the batch size.
  11. The GRC, after obtaining the list/s of candidates, shall attach with the documents as it obtained from the candidates at the time of counseling and forward to DMU/DRC with covering letter.  The GRC shall retain the photo copy of the same.  At last the DRC shall compile these documents as trade wise and batch wise record.  The DRC shall be the custodian for these documents for further post verification and payment purposes.
 
 

NOTE:        The role of lead Agency CAP-WDI is important at every step from mobilization to completion of training, job placement as well as matters related with PIAs.  Therefore, the Lead Agency CAP-WDI be taken into loop at every stage for information  sharing and smooth running of the Programme.  The success of Training Programme is a chain reaction between GRC, DRC, DMU, PMU & Lead Agency.

 
 

FORMS  AND ADDMISSION SLIP FORMATS ENCLOSED FOR REFERENCE